Privacy Policy

Lawyer Connect Inc., c.o.b. as Lawyer Resource Centre (“LRC”), Privacy Policy

LRC is committed to maintain accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, the following Principles govern our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. The principles have been built upon the value set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Principle 1 – Accountability

LRC is responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under its control. LRC
has designated an individual or individuals who are accountable for compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which Personal Information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information
except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by LCR.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it
was collected or as required by law.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness

LCR will make information available to our users concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their Personal Information.

Principle 9 – User Access

Upon request, a user shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their Personal Information, and shall be given access to it. Users may verify the accuracy and completeness of their Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 – Handling User Complaints and Suggestions

Users may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting:
Lawyer Resource Centre Privacy Officer
1 Yonge Street, Ste. 1801
Toronto, ON M5E 1W7

Before LRC is able provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavor to respond within an appropriate timeframe.

If you have questions or concerns regarding our organization’s privacy policy and practices, you should first contact LRC directly as set out in Principle 10.

If you do not receive acknowledgment or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Privacy Commissioner’s Officer at https://www.priv.gc.ca (or 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3), who will then serve as a liaison with LRC to resolve your concern.

 

What Information is Collected?

At LRC, we collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the services you have requested and to offer you additional services we believe you might be interested in. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice.

The types of Personal Information we may ask for depends on the nature of the services we provide you and typically includes your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address and any information you choose to help us connect you with the appropriate member of our Lawyer Panel. When you visit the LRC website, Personal Information is not collected unless you choose to provide it voluntarily. You are welcome to browse the website at any time anonymously and privately without revealing any personal information about yourself.

For purposes of maintaining quality service, calls to our customer service line may be recorded. A recorded message given prior to your call being answered will let you know if your call may be the subject of our random call recording quality assurance program.

Types of Information We Collect

Personal Information
All of the Personal Information we collect comes to us directly from you, and only with your consent. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, the Internet, or from referrals by third parties.

If we are unable to accommodate your request based on the information that has been provided to us, we may ask for additional details in order to identify other ways to be of assistance. LRC maintains a file containing contact history that is used for customer inquiry purposes.

Anonymous/Non-Personal Information
At LRC, we also collect anonymous/non-personal information. For example, our web servers collect some anonymous/non-personal information automatically when you visit our website. Gathered electronically, this information may include the pages you visited, the type of web browser you are using, the level of encryption your browser supports and your Internet Protocol address. The anonymous/non-personal information collected may be used for research and analytical purposes and occasionally for security investigations.

To help us better understand our markets, we may also gather information for analytical purposes by conducting user surveys, and by extracting demographic information from existing files.

Consent
Your provision of Personal Information to us means that: (a) you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this policy; and (b) you or your representatives are authorized to provide us with your Personal Information. If you do not agree with these terms, you and your representatives are requested not to provide any Personal Information to LRC. Certain services can only be offered if you provide Personal Information to LRC. Consequently, if you and your representatives choose not to provide us with any required Personal Information, we may not be able to offer certain services.

How Your Information is Used

Personal Information
We use your Personal Information to communicate with you, effectively provide the services you have requested and safeguard your interests. We may use your information about other products and services in which we believe you may be interested.

LRC Facilitators
In particular, if you are an LRC user, our agreement with you authorizes us to use and disclose the Personal Information that you provide us to:

  • Respond to any application for our services;
  • Provide our services to you, including;
  • Determining your legal needs;
  • Offering you related products and services that might benefit you; and
  • Offering you related products and services that might benefit you.

We may use and disclose Personal Information to provide the services that have been requested, as well as in the following ways:

To facilitate the provision of our services by sharing the Personal Information with our Lawyer Panel third party service providers and similar parties connected to the services; to offer related products and services that might benefit you; and in the course of an actual or potential sale, reorganization, consolidation, merger or amalgamation of our business.

We only use Personal Information for the purposes that we have disclosed to you. If for any reason your information is required to fulfill a different purpose, we will obtain your consent before we proceed.

Anonymous/Non-Personal Information
The anonymous/non-personal information gathered from the LRC website is used primarily for technical, research and analytical purposes like evaluating the various sections of the website. This information does not include any personal information and it is only retained until its intended purpose is fulfilled.

It is our goal to continuously improve our service offerings to you. Therefore, we use anonymous/non-personal information collected from surveys, from public archives and by extracting information from existing files to better understand our users’ interests, priorities, and satisfaction levels.

When Information May be Disclosed to Outside Parties

We are obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential except when authorized by you, when required by law and when permitted by law.

When we contact our Panel Lawyers to provide specialized services, they are given only the information necessary to perform those services. Additionally, they are prohibited from storing,analyzing or using that information for purposes other than to carry out the legal service they have been contracted to provide. Further, as part of our agreements, our Panel Lawyers and their employees and representatives are required to protect your information in a manner that is consistent with our privacy policies and practices that we have established.

When Required by Law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically required will be disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

With Whom We May Share Your Information

Our Employees, Facilitators and Panel Lawyers
In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate interest, purpose and reason for accessing it. For example, when you call us, our designated employees will access your information to verify who you are and to assist you in fulfilling your requests, as well as directing your information to the lawyer you retain.

As a condition of their employment and their independent contractor agreement respectively, all employees and independent contractors of LRC informed about the importance of privacy and are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. They are also required to work with principles of ethical behavior as set out in the relevant Code of Conduct and must follow all applicable laws and regulations and be in good standing with their respective provincial law society.

Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of customer information by an employee or facilitator of LRC is strictly prohibited. All employees, independent contractors, facilitators and lawyers are expected to maintain the confidentiality of customer information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures which include removal from LRC Panel Lawyers.

How We Safeguard Your Information

We use state-of-the art technologies and maintain current security standards to ensure that your
Personal Information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, inappropriate alteration or misuse. All safety and security measures are also appropriate to the sensitivity level of your information.

Customer Files
Electronic customer files are kept in a highly secured environment with restricted access. Paper- based files are stored in locked filing cabinets. Access is also restricted.

Online Security
We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised.

How You can Protect Your Information

We do our utmost to protect and safeguard your Personal Information. We believe there are measures you should take as well. Here is what users can do to protect yourself against fraud and uninvited intrusion.

Personal Information
You should not share personal information with others unless you clearly understand the purpose of their request and you know who you are dealing with.

Accessing and Amending Your Information

At LRC, decisions are made based on the information we have. Therefore, it is important that your Personal Information is accurate and complete.

Accessing Your Information
For privacy-related matters, you may access and verify any of your information by writing to our user contact centre (see Principle 10).

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If you have a question about the privacy policies stated on this site, or, if you have a concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality or the personal information handling practices of LRC, our employees, facilitators, or Panel Lawyers, please contact:

Lawyer Resource Centre Privacy Officer
1 Yonge Street, Ste. 1801
Toronto, ON M5E 1W7

Before LRC is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavor to respond within an appropriate timeframe.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our organization’s privacy policy and practices, you should first contact LRC directly.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Privacy Commissioner’s Office at (see page 3 “Privacy Commissioner’s Office).

Updating this Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy and information handling practices will be acknowledged in this policy in a timely manner. We may add, modify or remove portions of this policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of this policy.

Websites Governed by this Privacy Policy

The website that is governed by the provisions and practices stated in this privacy policy is: lawyersresourcecentre.ca.

Other Website

The foregoing website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave this website, or Panel Lawyers or advertisers. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Close Menu

Cookies: We and our partners use technologies, such as a cookies on our site to enhance your user experience, personalize content and ads, provide social media features, and analyze our traffic. Click below to consent to the use of this technology on our site. For further details or to change your consent choices at any time click here.

IMPORTANT: All lawyers listed on Lawyer Resource Centre are members in good standing with their provincial law society. A lawyer's paid ad or listing on this legal marketing website, in no way, suggests or implies a qualitative superiority over other lawyers not listed here. Listing does not constitute an award, rank, or endorsement. Perform your own due diligence to determine proper ability, knowledge, and experience of the lawyer / law firm to handle your case.